Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice


1.   INTRODUCTION
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.sortmyspace.co.uk.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

SortMySpace Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details:

SortMySpace Ltd.
85 Great Portland St, London, UK, W1W 7LT
Registered in England & Wales: 05643567
data@sortmyspace.co.uk

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at data@sortmyspace.co.uk. You can also update your preferences using the editing options at the footer of every marketing message sent to you.


2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

· Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

· Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

· User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

· Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

· Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

· We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).


Sensitive Data

For customers that we work with (whether in person or virtually), we may need to collect some of the following sensitive data about you to be able to deliver a service that is tailored to your lifestyle and personal needs or goals. Sensitive data may include race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, information about your physical and mental health as well as details about other relevant individuals sharing your environment with you (such as family member’s names, ages of children etc).

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time. NB: Sensitive data is not compulsory for us to perform a contract but if you share such information it could enhance your experience working with us (virtually or in person).

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at data@sortmyspace.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.


3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or during live events or by you sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google (based outside the UK), advertising networks such as Facebook (based outside the UK), such as search information providers such as Google (based outside the UK), providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the UK.


4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at data@sortmyspace.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.


5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
• Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
• Subcontractors or partners representing us to fulfil a virtual or onsite service.
• Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. NB: We will not sell or provide your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the UK, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

• We may transfer your personal data to countries that the United Kingdom regulatory authorities have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
• If we use US-based providers that are part of a UK regulator approved privacy framework, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
• Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the UK, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.


7.  DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees, subcontractors and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.


8.  DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at data@sortmyspace.co.uk
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.


10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Connect with me

Mobile 07914 612531

Visit my Houzz Profile

SortMySpace
Ltd in London, UK on Houzz

Facebook Feed

1 week ago

Sortmyspace Ltd.

I was back in my old corporate stomping ground this week and stumbled across a great pop up coffee shop initiative called #ChangePlease based in the 'Home by Halifax' branch on #cannonst

The lovely Syrus explained how your cuppa raises funds to help those experiencing #homelessness to receive training as a barista and support getting back into the world of work.

It's open Mon-Thurs 8am-6pm and Fri 8am-3pm. There's another one in the Halifax's #TottenhamCourt Road branch too. 👍

Do swing in and show your support if you're in either area.

Having a dash of humanity in my Chai Latte made it taste even better! 😜

#help #smallgestures #makingadifference #homelesslivesmatter

changeplease.org/ Change Please
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 months ago

Sortmyspace Ltd.

Kickstarted the inaugural #WorldOrganizingDay in London, UK by having a breakfast gathering with some of my fellow members of APDO Association of Professional Declutterers & Organisers. 👍

Today is a collaboration of the various professional membership bodies of IFPOA (the International Federation of Professional Organizing Associations) which includes
🌎 Brazil @https://www.facebook.com/anpopbr
🌎 Canada @https://www.facebook.com/professionalorganizersincanada
🌎 China CALO
🌎 Italy @https://www.facebook.com/associazioneprofessionalorganizeritalia
🌎 Japan @https://www.facebook.com/jalo2008
🌎 Korea @https://www.facebook.com/duminkapo
🌎 Netherlands @https://www.facebook.com/NBPOrganizers
🌎 Spain @https://www.facebook.com/organizadoresprofesionales
🌎 UK APDO Association of Professional Declutterers & Organisers
🌎 USA @https://www.facebook.com/challengingdisorganization and @https://www.facebook.com/NAPONatl

And it's this driven group of IFPOA #professionalorganizers that have co-created today's brand new initiative #worldorganizingday. I feel privileged and proud to be part of this crowd!

#WorldOrganisingDay #colleaguesnotcompetitors #teamwork
#professionalmembership #goingglobal #organise #simplify #easierlife
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

3 months ago

Sortmyspace Ltd.

I'd go a step further and say... It feels GREAT!!!

#worldorganisingday is launching tomorrow, a collaboration between the membership bodies of IFPOA International Federation of Professional Organizing Associations across the globe.

What area (big or small) could you organise to make your every day life and your activities that little bit easier? 🤔Let’s talk why...

Missed an appointment? Can’t remember what your next meeting is? Can’t find your favourite frying pan? Laundry out of control?

It’s easy to become overwhelmed and feel like life is coming at you fast.

We know that by being better organised life does become easier to manage but of course that is easier said than done.

Getting started is the hardest part but it’s always good to focus on the outcomes and benefits of being organised to motivate you to get things going.

✨Saving yourself time
✨Removing the stress
✨Using your time the way you really want to
✨Creating a calmer, tidier space
✨Increased productivity

These are just some of the many great reasons to give yourself the gift of Organisation.

The ripple effect goes far and wide and if you ask a Professional Organiser why it’s so important they will tell you that ultimately it feels GOOD that’s why. 😊

#beingorganised #getorganised #homeorganisation #professionalorganiser #apdo #worldorganizingday
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook